In re Braun
[…] While NSB acquired the Property for a credit bid of approximately $400,000 at the sale, the amount of its unsecured deficiency claim against Debtors is determined by state law. Wells Fargo Fin. Acceptance v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriguez), 375 B.R. 535, 545 (9th Cir. BAP 2007).

Here, Nevada statutes govern the determination of the amount of a creditor's deficiency claim after foreclosure. Nev. Rev. Stat. ("NRS") § 40.455 provides that a creditor may recover a deficiency judgment if, after a foreclosure sale, "there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively." However, regardless of the foreclosure sale price, NRS § 459 limits that deficiency judgment "to the amount by which the debt exceeds the greater of the fair market value of the security on the date of the foreclosure sale or the amount bid at such sale by the creditor."