In re Braun
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. ("NRS") § 40.455 provides that a creditor may recover a deficiency judgment if, after a foreclosure sale, "there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively." However, regardless of the foreclosure sale price, NRS § 459 limits that deficiency judgment "to the amount by which the debt exceeds the greater of the fair market value of the security on the date of the foreclosure sale or the amount bid at such sale by the creditor." And NRS § 40.457 provides that the court shall "hold a hearing and take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale."

Under Nevada law, fair market value is "the price which a purchaser, willing but not obliged to buy, would pay an owner willing but not obliged to sell, taking into consideration all the uses to which the property is adapted and might in reason be applied." Unruh v.