In re Romano
[…] Rev. Stat. § 21.010. However, " [t]he writ ceases to be effective when the judgment expires." Id . Once the judgment has expired, it is no longer enforceable.

Under Nevada law, an action to recover on a judgment must be commenced within six years. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(1)(a). Similarly, actions to renew judgments must be undertaken within the six-year limitation period. Id .; Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 168 P.3d 712, 714 n.2 (Nev. 2007), citing Evans v. Samuels, 119 Nev. 378, 75 P.3d 361 (Nev. 2003).

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.214 sets forth the procedure for renewing a judgment in Nevada. As relevant to the dispute before us, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.214 provides:

1. A judgment creditor or his successor in interest may renew a judgment which has not been paid by:

(a) Filing an affidavit with the clerk of the court where the judgment is entered and docketed, within 90 days before the date the judgment expires by limitation.

. . .

2. The filing of the affidavit renews the judgment to the extent of the amount shown due in the affidavit.

. . .

4. Successive affidavits for renewal may be filed within 90 days before the preceding renewal of the judgment expires by limitation.

(emphasis added).

As emphasized in the above quoted text, in order to renew a judgment which has not been paid, a judgment creditor in Nevada must file a renewal affidavit before the judgment expires. Strict compliance with the statutory provision is required. Leven v. Frey, 168 P.3d at 713-14 and 717-18. The Judgment was entered September 19, 1995. Under Nev. Rev.