Nutter v. Milwaukee Ins. Co.
[…] (1987-88), provided: Applicability of sections relating to proof of financial responsibility for the future. Sections 344.29 to 344.41 are applicable in all cases in which a person is required to deposit proof of financial responsibility for the future, including those cases in which a person is required to deposit proof of financial responsibility for the future under ss. 344.25 to 344.27 and those cases in which the deposit of proof of financial responsibility for the future is a condition precedent to reinstatement of an operating privilege revoked pursuant to ch. 343.

Section 344.30, Stats., provides in part: Methods of giving proof of financial responsibility. Whenever a person is required under ch. 343 or this chapter to give proof of financial responsibility for the future, such proof may be given by filing: (1) Certification of insurance as provided in s. 344.31 or 344.32; or (2) A bond as provided in s 344.36; or (3) A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in s. 344.37; or (4) A certification of self-insurance as provided in s. 344.16. . . .

Section 344.31, Stats., provides: Certification of insurance as proof. Proof of financial responsibility for the future may be furnished by filing with the secretary the written certification of any insurer duly authorized to do business in this state that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility or by transmitting such certification to the secretary by another means approved by the secretary. Such certification shall give the effective date of such motor vehicle liability policy, which date shall be the same as the effective date of the certification and shall certify coverage for any motor vehicle operated by the named insured.

As a result of a poor driving record, Phillip Nutter was required by the State of Wisconsin to provide proof of financial responsibility for the future. Nutter applied for an automobile insurance policy with Milwaukee Insurance. Milwaukee Insurance issued Nutter a policy for April 7, 1988 to July 7, 1988.

The policy contained $25,000/$50,000/$10,000 coverage for third-party liability damage.