Nutter v. Milwaukee Ins. Co.
[…] The policy contained $25,000/$50,000/$10,000 coverage for third-party liability damage. This is the minimum allowable coverage for policies containing financial responsibility provisions. See sec. 344.33(2), Stats. In addition, the policy contained $25,000/$50,000 uninsured motorist coverage and $1,000 medical services coverage. Neither of these types of coverage is required by the financial responsibility laws. Milwaukee Insurance filed a Form SR-22 with the Department of Transportation, certifying that it had issued Nutter liability coverage.

Section 344.33(2), Stats., provides in part: Motor vehicle liability policy. A motor vehicle policy of liability insurance shall insure the person . . . with respect to each such motor vehicle as follows: $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to such limit for one person, $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one accident, and $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.

SR-22 AAMVA Uniform Financial Responsibility Form.