Nutter v. Milwaukee Ins. Co.
[…] Before Eich, C.J., Dykman and Sundby, JJ.


Phillip Nutter appeals from a judgment declaring that the uninsured motorist coverage of his automobile insurance policy was not in effect at the time Nutter was injured in an automobile accident. Nutter canceled his policy the day before the accident. The trial court held that the ten-day notice of cancellation requirement provided in sec. 344.34, Stats., only applied to the liability coverage of his policy. We affirm.

Section 344.34, Stats., provides in part: Notice of cancellation or termination of certified policy. When an insurer has certified a motor vehicle liability policy under s. 344.31 or a policy under s. 344.32, the insurance so certified shall not be canceled or terminated until at least 10 days after a notice of cancellation or termination of the insurance so certified has been filed in the office of the secretary.

I.