Nutter v. Milwaukee Ins. Co.
[…] If Milwaukee Insurance was required to insure Nutter under the uninsured motorist coverage, Nutter would himself then be obligated under sec. 344.33(7), Stats., to reimburse Milwaukee Insurance for the monies it paid out. This result would be patently absurd. We will not interpret a statute to produce an unreasonable result. Maxey v. Racine Redevelopment Authority, 120 Wis.2d 13, 20, 353 N.W.2d 812, 816 (Ct.App. 1984).

Nor do we believe sec. 632.32(4), Stats., compels a different result. Section 632.32(4) provides in part:

Required uninsured motorist and medical payments coverages. Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions approved by the commissioner:

(a) Uninsured motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident. [Emphasis added.]

Nutter argues that, because sec. 632.32(4)(a), Stats., requires uninsured motorist coverage for "[e]very policy of insurance," his post-cancellation coverage must include the uninsured motorist coverage.

We disagree.