Nutter v. Milwaukee Ins. Co.
[…] Hartlaub v. Coachmen Indus., Inc., 143 Wis.2d 791, 797, 422 N.W.2d 869, 871 (Ct.App. 1988). A "motor vehicle liability policy" is defined as "a motor vehicle policy of liability insurance." Section 344.33(1), Stats. (emphasis added). Section 344.01(2)(d), Stats., defines "proof of financial responsibility for the future" in part as: "[P]roof of ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 344.34, Stats., provides: "When an insurer has certified a motor vehicle liability policy under s. 344.31 . . . the insurance so certified shall not be canceled or terminated until at least 10 days after a notice of cancellation or termination . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The only coverage "so certified" is that for liability damage under the financial responsibility law.

Reading Chapter 344, Stats., as a whole, we are persuaded that the legislature intended that its provisions only apply to liability coverage.