Nutter v. Milwaukee Ins. Co.
[…] Cardinal v. Leader Nat. Ins. Co., 166 Wis.2d 375, 390, 480 N.W.2d 1, 7 (1992) (citing Gross v. Joecks, 72 Wis.2d 583, 589, 241 N.W.2d 727, 730 (1976), and Lang, 100 Wis.2d at 44, 301 N.W.2d at 264). We do not believe the legislature intended by these provisions to provide a mechanism for first-party compensation. Having canceled his policy, Nutter voluntarily joined the ranks of motorists in Wisconsin who elect to drive without the protection of automobile insurance.

Our interpretation is supported by the language of sec. 344.33, Stats. Section 344.33(6), Stats., provides:

Excess or additional coverage. Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section. [Emphasis added.]

We have previously said that sec. 344.33(6) "is unambiguous in limiting the required coverage only to the statutorily stated minimums.