3:20-CV-3342-M-BK
[…] Plaintiff thereby improperly conflates the FLSA with the salary requirements of the TEC. And because Plaintiff does not allege Defendant violated either the FLSA's minimum wage or overtime hour provisions, he simply fails to state a FLSA claim.
Even if Plaintiff had properly alleged FSLA violations, teachers are generally exempt from the FLSA requirements. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(e) (“the compensation requirements in this section shall not apply to employees engaged as teachers”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.303 (listing the teaching professionals exempted from the salary requirements).