11-28-2017
[…] (Id. at p. 461.)
c. Nutrition Distribution failed to allege facts that would justify the broad injunctive relief it seeks prohibiting all production and sales of any product containing selective androgen receptor modulators
Section 17203 authorizes the court to issue injunctive relief "as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition" as defined by the UCL. Similarly, section 17535 authorizes injunctive relief "as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person . . . of any practices which violate" the false advertising law. Although this power is broad (see People v.