11-28-2017
[…] As discussed, damages are not available under the UCL or false advertising law. (Cel-Tech, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 179; Korea Supply, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1150.) Recognizing this limitation, Nutrition Distribution argues "restitutionary disgorgement" is a recognized remedy and contends it has adequately pleaded its entitlement to such relief. However, restitution under the UCL must be restorative in nature: "'Restitution under [Business and Professions Code] section 17203 is confined to restoration of any interest in "money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition." (Italics added.) A restitution order against a defendant thus requires both that money or property have been lost by a plaintiff, on the one hand, and that it have been acquired by a defendant, on the other.' [Citation.] '[C]ompensatory damages are not recoverable as restitution.'" (Zhang v.