8:22-cv-1691-TPB-MRM
[…] See Suntree Technologies, Inc. v. Ecosense Intern., Inc., 693 F.3d 1338, 1345 (11th Cir. 2012).
Under section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, a party may sue a competitor who, in connection with the sale of goods, “uses in commerce any ... false or misleading description [or representation] of fact, . which . in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities,” and “is likely to cause [consumer] confusion.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). Such a competitor “shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.” Id.
“It is well established that only factual statements are actionable under the Lanham Act.” Advisors Excel, L.L.C., 2014 WL 12543802, at *4 (citing Osmose, Inc. v. Viance, LLC, 612 F.3d 1298, 1311 (11th Cir. 2010)).