Nutgrass v. Commonwealth
[…] We will first address Nutgrass's argument regarding an instruction for third-degree assault. Nutgrass acknowledges that third-degree assault is not a lesser-included offense of attempted murder based upon a strict statutory approach. However, he argues that this Court rejected such an approach in Hall v. Commonwealth, 337 S.W.3d 595, 609 (Ky. 2011). This distinction is immaterial to our analysis, as we hold that "the evidence would [not] permit a reasonable juror to make the finding the instruction authorizes."

We will turn to the third-degree assault statute at issue. KRS 508.025 states:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor:

(a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to:

1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer . . . .
(Emphasis added).

No evidence was presented at trial that Nutgrass's conduct was an attempt to cause a mere physical injury.