Nutgrass v. Commonwealth
[…] Allen, 338 S.W.3d at 255.

We will now turn to the tendered second-degree wanton endangerment jury instruction. Nutgrass insists that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to give an instruction on second-degree wanton endangerment as a lesser-included offense of attempted murder. In support thereof, he relies upon the fact that many of the officers were not within close range of his shots and did not sense bullets whizzing by.

We will begin by examining the relevant wanton endangerment statutes. KRS 508.060 states: "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.070 states: "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the second degree when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another person."

This Court held in Combs v. Commonwealth: