Nutgrass v. Commonwealth
[…] Here, Nutgrass did not offer the testimony of an expert witness. Therefore, there was not adequate evidence presented to support the proposed affirmative defense of insanity.

In fact, the only testimony offered to reflect Nutgrass's mental state was Robinson's response of "in a state, yes" to the question of if Nutgrass was acting crazy at the time of the standoff. Such a question and answer response does not fall within the definition of insanity under KRS 504.060(5).

Pursuant to KRS 504.060(5), in order to be entitled to an insanity defense, one must, "as a result of mental condition, lack ... substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of one's conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law."

We disagree with Nutgrass's argument that the supporting evidence (the testimony of Robinson) was sufficient to entitle him to an insanity instruction. "The supporting evidence presented . . . was not sufficient, when taken as a whole, for the jury to be given an insanity instruction."