Nutgrass v. Commonwealth
[…] His argument is based on the fact that he had taken pain medicine and diet pills in combination with alcohol before he called Lawrenceburg dispatch and the jury could have believed he was impaired during his stand-off with the police.

"In order to justify an instruction on intoxication, there must be evidence not only that the defendant was drunk, but that she was so drunk that she did not know what she was doing." Springer v. Commonwealth, 998 S.W.2d 439, 451 (Ky. 1999); (other citations omitted).

KRS 501.080 states:

Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition either:

(1) Negatives the existence of an element of the offense; or

(2) Is not voluntarily produced and deprives the defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.

We disagree with Nutgrass's argument that he was entitled to voluntary intoxication jury instructions. Here, there was no evidence that Nutgrass was intoxicated to the extent that said intoxication negated the element of intent with respect to shooting at the police officers.