NUSSLI US, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc., No. 15-2372, Rec. Doc. 47 at p. 1.
[…] Id. at p. 23.
Id. at p. 22.
Id. at p. 23.
Id. (citing 172 So. at 468-70)).
The Chouest Defendants assert that while the PWA addresses movables in a limited way, that provision is inapplicable to the temporary renting of grandstands for the race event. They contend that § 4801(3) addresses "[s]ellers, for the price of movables sold to the owner that become component parts of the immovable, or are consumed at the site of the immovable, or are consumed in the machinery or equipment used at the site of the immovable." The Chouest Defendants assert that NUSSLI was not a seller, only a renter of the grandstands, and the grandstands were not made to be a component part of the land or consumed. They contend that Section 4801(4) applies to "[l]essors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written contract" but that this section anticipates movables such as equipment used during a construction project.