No. 1:10-cv-1198 (AJT/IDD).
[…] Code § 8.01-328.1(a)(4) requires a measure of "'bolstering activities' to support the exercise of jurisdiction in respect of a claim arising from out-of-state causing in-in state injury" which "may exceed [the requirements] imposed by the due process clause"). As a result, the Court will engage in the full two-stage inquiry.
A. Application of Virginia's Long Arm Statute
The Court finds that Plaintiff has made a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction over Dr. Picone and Chevy Chase under both subsections (A)(1) and (A)(4) of Virginia's long arm statute, Va. Code § 8.01-328.1.
Under Va. Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1), the Virginia courts "may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . Transacting any business in this Commonwealth." Under this provision, "a single act by a nonresident which amounts to 'transacting business' in Virginia and gives rise to a cause of action may be sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon [Virginia] courts." English Smith v.