No. 1:10-cv-1198 (AJT/IDD).
[…] Picone and Chevy Chase have intentionally directed their activities at Virginia. Dr. Picone has complied with Virginia's biennial license renewal requirements, and the Court finds that maintaining this license is a substantial contact that, if not in and of itself sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over Dr. Picone and his practice through Chevy Chase, shows Dr. Picone's intention to continue to direct at least portions of his professional efforts towards patients in Virginia. See Va. Code § 54.1-2904(C) ("Any person practicing medicine . . . during the time his license has lapsed shall be considered an illegal practitioner and shall be subject to the penalties for violation of this chapter"). The currency of Dr. Picone's Virginia medical license and the continuing effort required to maintain that license, rather than let it lapse, demonstrate to some degree a conscious decision on Dr.