Nurses Ass'n v. Medical Examiners
[…] Every order given by the assistant is therefore considered as coming from the supervising physician so that the regulation has not altered the nurses' position in any way. An examination of the statutes supports the view of the Board of Medical Examiners.

[1] Two provisions in the statutes authorizing physician's assistants to practice medicine indicate a legislative intent to create an agency relationship. RCW 18.71A.020(2) states that "each physician's assistant shall practice medicine only under the supervision and control of a physician licensed in this state." RCW 18.71A.050 states that "any physician shall retain professional and personal responsibility for any act which constitutes the practice of medicine . . . when performed by a physician's assistant in his employ."