Nunziata v. Dimario
[…] In support of the cross motion to dismiss the petition, John DiMario and the corporation's accountant have submitted affidavits in which they assert that the all of the expenditure were for legitimate business purposes, and that petitioner has received all the financial information he is entitled to, and that his claims are baseless. The accountant states that George Luhring each receive a salary of $78,000.00, that these salaries are derived from tables for union workers, and are consistent with the amount paid to funeral directors.

Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation . . . entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; (2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation."