Index No. 101312/2009
[…] Food Fair's reliance on General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 is misplaced. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 is not applicable because the lease agreement is not an agreement that is "in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building . . ." (General Obligations Law § 5-322.1)
The Court notes that General Obligations Law § 5-321 deems void and unenforceable an agreement in lease "exempting the lessor from liability for damages or injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises . . . ." However, "[w]here, as here, a lessor and lessee freely enter into an indemnification agreement whereby they use insurance to allocate the risk of liability to third parties between themselves, General Obligations Law § 5-321 does not prohibit indemnity" (Great Northern Ins.