Index No. 101312/2009
[…] Article 4 of the lease states, in pertinent part:
"Tenant shall, throughout the term of this lease, take good care of the demised premises and the fixtures and appurtenances therein, and the sidewalks adjacent thereto, and at is sole cost and expense, make all non-structural repairs thereto as when needed to preserve them in good working order and condition, reasonable wear and tear, obsolescence and damage from the elements, fire, or other casualty, excepted."(Petersen Affirm., Ex B [emphasis supplied by Food Fair].)
Food Fair's reliance on General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 is misplaced. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 is not applicable because the lease agreement is not an agreement that is "in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building . . ." (General Obligations Law § 5-322.1)