2 CA-CV 2024-0075
[…] Because we may affirm a court's ruling "if it is correct for any reason apparent in the record," we briefly address these arguments. Forszt v. Rodriguez, 212 Ariz. 263, ¶ 9 (App. 2006).
¶17 First, Miller contends the petition fails to establish sufficient facts establishing Nunnink's in loco parentis status or "that the child would be exposed to significant detriment with continued custody placement," both of which are necessary to avoid summary dismissal. A court must "summarily deny" a § 25-409 petition unless the "petitioner's initial pleading establishes that all of the following are true:" (1) "[t]he person filing the petition stands in loco parentis to the child"; (2) "[i]t would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision-making"; (3) no court order "concerning legal decision-making or parenting time" has been entered in the year before the filing of the § 25-409 petition; and (4) as applicable here, the child's legal parents are unmarried at the time the petition is filed. § 25-409(A).