6617-20L
[…] facts showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial. If the adverse party does not so respond, then a decision, if appropriate, may be entered against such party. [Rule 121(d).]
Since Mr. Nunn has failed to respond to the Commissioner's motion, we will enter decision against him on that ground. In the alternative, if we turn to the merits, then we also hold against him on that ground, as we now briefly explain.
B. Trust fund recovery penalty
An employer (here, Camden) is required to withhold from an employee's wages and then pay over to the IRS both income tax, see sec. 3402, and the employee's share of Social Security and Medicare tax (i.e., Federal Insurance Contributions Act tax), see sec. 3102. Under section 7501(a), "the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States"; consequently, these withheld taxes are referred to as "trust fund taxes". One of the means Congress has enacted to ensure that these trust fund taxes are paid over to the Government is section 6672, under which "the officers or employees of the employer responsible for effectuating the