12-20-00268-CR
[…] In his first issue, Appellant argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support a finding of guilt.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The standard of review announced in Jackson v. Virginia is not applicable when the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. Chindaphone v. State, 241 S.W.3d 217, 219 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref'd). Once a defendant enters a valid guilty plea, the state is no longer constitutionally required to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. McGill v. State, 200 S.W.3d 325, 330 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.). Article 1.15 of the code of criminal procedure requires the state to introduce evidence showing the guilt of the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (West 2005). Such evidence "shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." Id.
To substantiate a guilty plea, there must be evidence "in addition to, and independent of, the plea itself to establish the defendant's guilt." Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).