Nunez v. Plaza Residential Owner, LP
[…] Nunez also argues that he was entitled to amend his bill of particulars without leave of court pursuant to CPLR §3 042(b). Finally, he contends that he is entitled to partial summary judgment on his Labor Law §241(6) claim. Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR §3043(b), "a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." In addition, pursuant to CPLR §3042(b), "in any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." However, a bill of particulars may not supply an essential allegation which is lacking in the pleading, that is, it may not cure a defect in the pleading nor add or substitute a new theory or cause of action or defense. See Jurado v Kalache, 93 A.D.3d 759 (2nd Dept. 2012); Melino v.