Nunez v. Plaza Residential Owner, LP
[…] He further maintains that in a second deposition, not referenced by Plaza and El Ad in their motion, he clearly stated that the cause of his fall "got to be construction debris that was there, all that mess, and that black liquid was all on my pants...black liquid, wood chips, I saw tools, and just a total mess everywhere."

Nunez also argues that he was entitled to amend his bill of particulars without leave of court pursuant to CPLR §3 042(b). Finally, he contends that he is entitled to partial summary judgment on his Labor Law §241(6) claim. Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR §3043(b), "a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." In addition, pursuant to CPLR §3042(b), "in any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue."