Nunez v. Hatch
[…] From this judgment, Susan Hatch has appealed.

The trial court did not sign the order attached to the motion for preliminary default, which granted the preliminary default; instead, the judgment by default (or "preliminary default") was entered in the minutes of the trial court. See La. C.C.P. art. 1701(A) and the "Editor's Notes" therein.

DISCUSSION

As noted above, Donna Nunez filed a petition for declaratory judgment with respect to her rights under the trust. Concerning declaratory judgments, La. C.C.P. art. 1871 provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations" and "[t]he declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." More specifically, La. C.C.P. art. 1874 provides: