Nunez v. Gerbing
[…] Barley v. Murray, 451 F.3d 71 (2d Cir. 2006). The federal Court of Appeals indicated that, in a case where the sentencing court had failed to impose a mandatory' PRS term, the "proper course" would be for prison authorities to "inform the state," who could then arrange to "correct the sentence through a judicial proceeding." Id. at 76. In 2008, the state legislature enacted a re-sentencing scheme which substantially codified the procedure outlined by the Second Circuit in Earley. See N.Y. Corrections L. § 601-d. B. Ex Post Facto Claim

Section 601-d provides as follows:
Post-release supervision; certain case This section shall apply only to inmates in the custody of the commissioner, and releasees under the supervision of the department, upon whom a determinate sentence was imposed between September first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight, and the effective date of this section, which was required by law to include a term of post-release supervision:
1. For purposes of this section, such a person shall be deemed a "designated person" if the commitment order that accompanied such person does not indicate imposition of any term of post-release supervision; provided, however, that if such agency with custody of or supervision over such person has the sentencing minutes that show that a term of post-release