Nunez v. Daniels
[…] DISCUSSION

It is well settled that before filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, a federal prisoner challenging any circumstance of imprisonment must first exhaust all administrative remedies. Martinez v. Roberts, 804 F.2d 570, 571 (9th Cir. 1986); see also Fendler v. United States Parole Com'n, 774 F.2d 975, 979 (9th Cir. 1985). Respondent contends Petitioner has not sought any administrative appeal with the Bureau of Prison ("BOP") and has thereby failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 542.10, the BOP maintains an administrative remedy procedure which "allow[s] an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." To begin the process, "an inmate shall first present an issue of concern informally to staff. . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 542.13(a). "[S]taff shall [then] attempt to informally resolve the issue. . . ." Id.