Nunez v. Danforth
[…] However, that statutory provision is not applicable here since, as explained below, Petitioner's state habeas petition was not “properly filed.”

In New York, a habeas petition is “defective” if it fails to “strictly comply with the requirements of C.P.L.R. § 7002(c).” People ex rel. Chaney v. Dagostino, 137 A.D.3d 1436, 1437 (3d Dep't 2016). CPLR 7002(c) requires that a petitioner set forth “the date, and the court or judge to whom made, of every previous application for the writ, the disposition of each such application.” CPLR 7002(c)(6). New York's Appellate Division has held that CPLR 7002(c)(6) requires a specific statement either setting forth any previous applications or asserting that no previous applications have been made. See People ex rel. Dunn v.