Nunez v. City of Corpus Christi
[…] Since JCW, the Texas legislature has not added a general exception for intentional torts. Instead, § 33.002(c) currently contains specific itemized exclusions. "Intentional torts" are not among them. None of the express exclusions apply here. Therefore, without deciding whether the assault claim in this case states an "intentional tort," the Court rejects Nuñez's theory that his assault claim is exempted from the proportionate liability statute.

B. The Texas Proportionate Liability Statute Grants Rights of Contribution to the Defendant.

Pursuant to § 33.013, "a liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury . . . for which the damages are allowed." Thus if Davila were found responsible for some or all of the alleged injuries to Nuñez, the responsibility of Hobbs would be reduced or eliminated, whether or not Davila were to pay his share.