No. 74913-COA
[…] Id. at 283-84, 112 P.3d at 1097. We may consider only the record before the appeals officer. Id.
First, we consider whether the appeals officer's written findings were deficient as a matter of law. Nunez argues that the appeals officer failed to reference any of the medical reporting in the record to support her findings of fact, and thus the findings fell short of the mandatory standard set forth in NRS 233B.125. Cannery counters that the appeals officer supported her findings with substantial and methodical references to the facts in the record and the applicable law.
NRS 233B.125 states, in relevant part, as follows:
A decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing or stated in the record. . . . [A] final decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact and decisions must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings."Each and every clause in this statute contains mandatory instruction for the appeals officer, leaving no room for discretion." Poremba v. S. Nev. Paving, 133 Nev. 12, 20, 388 P.3d 232, 238-39 (2017).