Our decision in Apartment Assn. of Los Angeles County, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2006) 136 Cal
[…] Nunez failed to show Isaacson was compelled to recognize the purported reinstatement of the Section 8 contract, so as to make the unlawful detainer action essentially frivolous.
Nunez does not dispute Block’s assertion that there is no federal HUD regulation requiring a landlord to be bound by a purported reinstatement of a previously terminated Section 8 contract.
c. Nunez was not entitled to 90 days notice to quit the premises.
Nunez contends that because this was a Section 8 tenancy, Block was obligated to proceed pursuant to Civil Code section 1954.535. That section provides: “Where an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides for rent limitations to a qualified tenant, the tenant or tenants who were the beneficiaries of the contract or recorded agreement shall be given at least 90 days’ written notice of the effective date of the termination and shall not be obligated to pay more than the tenant’s portion of the rent, as calculated under the contract or recorded agreement to be terminated, for 90 days following receipt of the notice of termination of nonrenewal of the contract.” (Civ. Code, § 1954.535, italics added.)
The statute, by its terms, is inapplicable. Civil Code section 1954.535, requiring 90 days notice, applies when “an owner terminates or fails to renew” a Section 8 contract.