Nunez-Polanco v. City of New York
[…] In support of its motion, the City submits an affidavit by Earnestine Bell, an employee at the New York City Department of Transportation ("DOT"), attesting that she made two searches of DOT records for a period of two years prior to and including October 13. 2015 for the roadway located at Audubon Avenue between West 187th Street and West 188th Street and detailing the records uncovered as a result and the records themselves (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 62-63).

DISCUSSION

Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-201 provides, in pertinent part, that:

No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger, or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.
(Administrative Code 7-201 [c][2]).

The City has met its prima facie burden through its submission of the affidavit of Bell detailing the DOT records produced by her search (NYSCEF Doc. No. 65 [Bell Aff.]), the DOT records in question (NYSCEF Doc.