No. 20 CV 03976-LTS-OTW
[…] Plaintiff's Compliance with California Law
The California Civil Code limits a defamation plaintiff's recovery to special damages unless the plaintiff makes a specific written demand for a retraction within a short period of time. Specifically, the relevant California statute provides that, "[i]n any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section." Cal. Civ. Code § 48a(a). The plaintiff is required to serve upon the publisher "a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding that those statements be corrected." Id. "The notice and demand must be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous." Id.
The AC, which was filed over two months after the original release of the Ward Article and the Cuomo Prime Time interview, does not allege that any written request was served upon CNN, much less a request that identified the statements that Nunes may have considered defamatory.