Numoda Corp. v. Boris
[…] Amended Complaint, Ex. C.

See Answer, ¶ 28 ("It is admitted only that Boris has not transmitted funds in conjunction with any promissory note. It is denied that Boris was or is obligated to do so.")

See also id., New Matter ¶ 1.

Generally, in Pennsylvania, the Statute of Limitations for a claim for breach of contract is four years. Since Numoda made demand upon Mr. Boris as of May 8, 2015, at the latest, the four-year Statute ran on May 8, 2019, approximately 23 months before Numoda filed this action. However, under the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"),

See 42 Pa. C. S. § 5525(7), (8) ("[T]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years: ... (7) An action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing. Where such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument. (8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.")

if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand.