39622-3-III
[…] The Snells offer no excuse for their failure to promptly provide the disability approval letters to Numerica.
Citing RCW 48.18.540, the Snells contend Numerica should have notified them that their disability payment protection coverage was cancelled. That statute has no application here because Numerica did not cancel the disability policy. Rather, Numerica did not process the disability claim because the Snells failed to provide it the disability approval letters. We conclude that the trial court properly granted Numerica summary judgment.
RCW 48.18.540 provides: "Every insurer upon canceling, denying, or refusing to renew any disability policy, shall, upon written request, directly notify in writing the applicant or insured, as the case may be, of the reasons for the action by the insurer and to any person covered under a group contract."
B. Judgment Amount
The Snells contend the trial court erred by awarding Numerica an amount that (1) included its attorney fees for its unsuccessful default motion, and (2) failed to exclude the insurance premiums refunded to Numerica. We decline to address these issues.