NUFARM AMERICAS INC., an Illinois corporation, Plaintiff, v. DELTA RIDGE HOLDINGS, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company; and BRIAN JONES, Defendants,
[…] I. Breach of Contract
Under Oregon law, to establish a breach of contract claim, a plaintiff must allege and prove: (1) the existence of a contract, (2) its relevant terms, (3) the plaintiff's full performance and lack of breach, (4) the defendant's breach, and (5) resulting damages. Fleming v. Kids & Kin Head Start, 71 Or.App. 718, 721 (1985). A contract for sale of agricultural chemicals is a sale of goods and governed by Oregon's version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.1020 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods[.]”). Under ORS 72.2040(1), a contract for the sale of goods can be made in “any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Id.