Nueces County v. Soliz
[…] The sparse record before this Court does not indicate that the Commission dismissed appellee's grievance for failure to comply with the Commission's rules and time line, as the Commission did in Longoria. To the contrary, the record indicates that the Commission reviewed evidence regarding appellee's grievance, decided the grievance lacked merit, and dismissed the grievance, thereby upholding appellant's removal from employment. Based on this record, we conclude that the district court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear appellee's claims against appellants. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 158.012(a) (providing a right to appeal to district court for a "county employee who, on final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee's position"). Appellants' sole issue is overruled and the order of the trial court is affirmed.


Summaries of

Nueces County v. Soliz

Court of Appeals of Texas, Thirteenth District, Corpus Christi
Jul 14, 2005
No. 13-05-157-CV (Tex. App. Jul. 14, 2005)
Case details for

Nueces County v. Soliz

Case Details