Nueces Co. v. Alkek
[…] Blackwood, 41 S.W.3d 123, 127 (Tex. 2001); see Harris County Bail Bond Bd. v. Burns, 881 S.W.2d 61, 62 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th] 1994, writ denied) ("[T]he proceedings in the district court consist of both sides presenting evidence as if for the first time for the trial court to make its own determination based on the evidence before it."). Because the application requirements of the Bail Bond Act are mandatory, it is necessary that the application in the record fully comply with all of the statutory requirements. Blackwood, 41 S.W.3d at 126-27; see also TEX. OCC. CODE. ANN. § 1704.162(c) (Vernon 2004) ("An application for renewal must comply with the requirements for an original license application under Section 1704.154.").

Under section 1704.154 of the occupations code, and the Local Rules of the Board, an application must be accompanied by a sworn financial statement. See TEX. OCC. CODE. ANN. § 1704.154(b)(4)(A) (Vernon 2004).