Nueces Co. v. Alkek
[…] See Bouldin v. Bexar County Sheriff's Civ. Serv. Comm'n, 12 S.W.3d 527, 529 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.). Where the Legislature has created a right to appeal from an administrative decision, "the applicable statutory provisions are mandatory and exclusive and must be complied with fully for the action to be maintainable." Id. (citing United Indep. School Dist. v. Gonzalez, 911 S.W.2d 118, 122 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1995, writ denied). To seek appellate review of the Board's decision, appellee was required to comply with the applicable provisions of the Texas Occupations Code.

Under section 1704.255 of the Texas Occupations Code, an "applicant or a license holder may appeal an order of a board denying an application for a license or renewal of a license, or suspending or revoking a license, by filing a petition in a district court in the county not later than the 30th day after the date the person receives notice of the denial, suspension, or revocation." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.255(a) (Vernon 2004). The record shows that the Board denied the renewal of appellee's license on January 6, 2004, and appellee filed his petition in the district court on January 12, 2004.