E2023-01809-COA-R3-CV
[…] The Corporations cited Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-103(a) in support of their argument that it was proper to sue Decedent's personal representatives. The Personal Representatives filed a reply on November 16, 2022, contending that § 20-5-103 did not apply because no injury, death, or property damage was involved.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-103(a) (West August 11, 2009, to current) provides:
In all cases where a person commits a tortious or wrongful act causing injury or death to another, or property damage, and the person committing the wrongful act dies before suit is instituted to recover damages, the death of that person shall not abate any cause of action that the plaintiff would have otherwise had, but the cause of action shall survive and may be prosecuted against the personal representative of the tort-feasor or wrongdoer.
On January 27, 2023, the trial court entered an order denying the Personal Representatives' motion to dismiss because the court determined that the action was not a creditor's claim for a debt of the estate.