Case No. 07-12020.
[…] U.S., 41 Fed.Cl. 375, 382 (Fed.Cl., 1998). Further the Act "provides for jurisdiction in the United States Court of Federal Claims when such a substantive right exists." Plaintiff's claim for monetary damages, even if viable, would be properly brought in the Court of Federal Claims.
B. Exclusive Jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals
Further, Plaintiff's claim, alternatively construed as an appeal of the FCC resolution of his original dispute with AirVoice, should be dismissed because judicial review of agency action by the FCC is vested exclusively with the appellate courts.
Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 208(a), cited by both Plaintiff and Defendant, "it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper." Next, § 208(b)(3) instructs that "[a]ny order concluding an investigation . . . shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of this title." Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 2342 states the following in regard to 47 U.S.C. 402(a):