Case No. 07-12020.
[…] Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 208(a), cited by both Plaintiff and Defendant, "it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper." Next, § 208(b)(3) instructs that "[a]ny order concluding an investigation . . . shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of this title." Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 2342 states the following in regard to 47 U.S.C. 402(a):
"The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47;See Telecommunications Research and Action Center v. F.C.C., 750 F.2d 70, 77, 242 U.S.App.D.C. 222, 229 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (the appellate courts entertain exclusive jurisdiction over final FCC actions). See also Greater Detroit Resource Recovery Authority v.