Case No. 07-12020.
[…] The court in Telecommunications Research and Action Center, supra, finding "unreasonable Commission delay," retained jurisdiction pending a final agency decision, stating that "a federal court should apply the finality requirement should in a `flexible' and `pragmatic' way." 750 F.2d at 75, 242 U.S.App.D.C. at 227 FN27; Abbot Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 149-50, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 1515-16, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967).
However, before filing his FCC complaint against Airvoice, Plaintiff had the option of filing suit in federal district court against the cell phone carrier. 47 U.S.C. § 207 states as follows:
"Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies." (Emphasis added).
Plaintiff's FCC complaint would now preclude this Court's consideration of his potential claim against AirVoice.