Nucci v. Nabi
[…] Plaintiff filed her Notice of Issue and Certificate of readiness at the conclusion of discovery. The Note of Issue, filed July 25,2019, demands a jury trial.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff now moves for a trial preference, pursuant to CPLR 3403(a)(4), on the grounds that Plaintiff is currently eighty years old.

CPLR 3403 states, in relevant part, that:

(a) Preferred cases. Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference:

4. in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years.

"[T]he plaintiff has the burden of establishing the right to a preference under the rule, and the application may not be lightly granted"(Meyers v City of New York, 7 A.D.2d 903 [1st Dept 1959]).