Nuance Indus. v. Union Apparel Grp.
[…] E. Post-Settlement Interest

Plaintiff also moves for post-settlement interest under CPLR 5003-a. "The purpose of CPLR 5003-a is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions" (Davila v Cornelia 1731 Corp., 139 A.D.3d 999, 999 [2d Dept 2016]). The statute establishes a 21-day period after the settling defendant receives a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing an action from the settling plaintiff within which to pay the settlement (CPLR 5003-a). If the settling defendant fails to timely pay the settlement within 21 days, then under CPLR 5003-a (e), the plaintiff "may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid."