CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-5173
[…] See id. at 349-51 ("The omission to make the proper examination or inquiry is gross negligence, which prevents the purchaser from being regarded as bona fide .... If the natural and obvious inquiry was not even made of Reed, the vendor, it was one of the cases characterized in the authorities as willful blindness.").
The doctrine in New York is regularly applied in the civil context to cases concerning investment securities under New York's Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") section 8-105(a)(2), which states that a person has notice of an adverse claim if "the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 8-105(a)(2) (Consol. 2021). The court in Scher Law Firm noted that the Second Circuit has described this provision as the "willful blindness" test. 948 N.Y.S.2d at 338 (quoting SEC v. Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 386 F.3d 438, 448 (2d Cir. 2004) ).