Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-3945-D
[…] "[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the [pleading] has alleged—but it has not 'shown'—'that the pleader is entitled to relief.'" Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting Rule 8(a)(2)) (two alterations added; one alteration omitted). "Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice." Id. at 678.
III
A
The CEA applies to "swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery." 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). It does not apply to "any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery." 7 U.S.C. § 1a(27); see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(o) (2013) (stating that term "[f]uture delivery" "does not include any sale of a cash commodity for deferred shipment or deliver"). Courts have therefore long recognized that the latter kinds of contracts, "commonly known as 'cash forward contracts[,]' . . . are exempt from regulation under the CEA." Lachmund v. ADM Investor Servs., Inc., 191 F.3d 777, 786 (7th Cir. 1999) (citing Andersons, Inc. v.