N.T. v. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Under this interpretation, the regulation would not apply to limit review of the indictment to determine the section or clause of a criminal statute under which an individual was convicted.

Conversely, Petitioner interprets this phrase of the regulation as disallowing consideration of all details found in the indictment, including, in this case, whether Petitioner was indicted under and pled guilty to a violation of the defraud clause or of conspiring to commit another offense. This latter, strict interpretation would limit the Commission's review to only the text of Section 371, which states merely that it is an offense "either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States," 18 U.S.C. § 371, without distinguishing between the two offenses. To what extent the Commission may look at a charging document to determine the offense for which an individual was convicted appears to be one of first impression.