NO. 2019-CC-00960-COA
[…] (Emphasis added). Finally, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(d)(1), "Whenever a State Medicaid agency investigation leads to the initiation of a payment suspension in whole or part, the State Medicaid Agency must make a fraud referral to either of the following: (i) To a Medicaid fraud control unit established and certified under part 1007 of this title ...." (Emphasis added).
¶13. Mississippi state regulations provide almost identical parameters that expound upon the federal regulations regarding the fraud investigation process. Title 23 of the Mississippi Administrative Code Part 305, Rule 1.2(B)-(C) states in part: