NSA PROPERTIES v. CITY OF STAMFORD
[…] Higgins, 249 Conn. 155, 162, 733 A.2d 172 (1999). The factual finding by the attorney trial referee that the caretaker's cottage was used for tax exempt purposes has sufficient support in the record to warrant acceptance of his recommendations in this regard.

The second aspect of this tax appeal concerns the four vacant lots. Grace N' Vessels of Christ Ministries, Inc. v. Danbury, 53 Conn.App. 866, 733 A.2d 283 (1999), involved a vacant, unimproved lot. The court quoted General Statutes § 12-88, which provides in relevant part: "Real property belonging to . . . any organization mentioned in subdivision (7), (10), (11), (13), (14), (15), (16) or (18) of Section 12-81, which real property is so held for one or more of the purposes stated in the applicable subdivision, and from which real property no rents, profits or income are derived, shall be exempt from taxation though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress . . . If a portion only of any lot or building belonging to, or held in trust for, any such organization is used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes, such lot or building shall be so exempt only to the extent of the portion so used and the remaining portion shall be subject to taxation."

In determining that the unimproved lot was not tax exempt, the court noted that: "At trial, evidence was presented that lot C15015 was an unimproved, wooded lot that contained no structures or buildings other than a volleyball court.