NO. 2016-CA-001091-ME NO. 2016-CA-001092-ME
[…] The family court's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Brewick v. Brewick, 121 S.W.3d 524, 526 (Ky. App. 2003). It must be remembered that:
[s]ince the family court is in the best position to evaluate the testimony and to weigh the evidence, an appellate court should not substitute its own opinion for that of the family court. If the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and if the correct law is applied, a family court's ultimate decision . . . will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.L.D. v. J.H., 350 S.W.3d 828, 830 (Ky. App. 2011) (citation omitted).
KRS 600.020 defines an abused or neglected child, in part, "as a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when: (a) his or her parent . . . 2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means[.]" KRS 600.020(1)(a)(2). Substantial evidence exists in this record to support the family court's findings and ultimate conclusion that Father's conduct met the statutory definition of abuse or neglect.