No. 11–0174.
[…] Iowa Code § 554.2314; Van Wyk v. Norden Labs., Inc., 345 N.W.2d 81, 84 (Iowa 1984). A breach of the implied warranty occurs when (1) the seller of the goods is a merchant; (2) at the time of the sale, the goods were not “merchantable;” (3) the plaintiff sustained damage; (4) the goods' defective nature caused the damage “proximately and in fact;” and (5) notice of the injury was given to the seller. Wright v. Brooke Group Ltd., 114 F.Supp.2d 797, 828 (N.D.Iowa 2000).
Our legislature recognizes a claim for consequential damages resulting from a seller's breach. Iowa Code § 554.2715(2) (2009) (encompassing “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise,” as well as “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”). A party is entitled to consequential damages so long as they are both reasonably foreseeable when the contract was entered into, and can be proved with reasonable certainty. Shinrone, Inc. v. Tasco, Inc. ., 283 N.W.2d 280, 285–86 (Iowa 1979).