No. 11–0174.
[…] The district court found the warranty did not properly limit CWC's claim for breach of warranty for merchantability and submitted the claim to the jury. It omitted the consequential damages instruction for lack of proximate cause rather than based on the language of N/S's warranty.
Our legislature permits limitations or exclusions of consequential damages, so long as the limitation is not unconscionable. SeeIowa Code § 554.2719(3) ( “Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”). N/S argues that because its limitation is not unconscionable, it should apply to exclude consequential damages from remedies available or any N/S breach of implied warranty.