FBTCV166061241S
[…] To the extent that this court found in the Memorandum of Decision of April 17, 2019 that the plaintiff NRT New England, LLC was licensed as a real estate broker, that finding was in error and is revoked. The question remains, however, whether or not the plaintiff is barred from bringing this action or recovering damages consisting of a real estate sales commission because it failed to meet its burden of proving that it held a license in its limited liability company name as a real estate broker at the relevant time period.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-312(b) provides, in relevant part:
The practice of, or the offer to practice real estate brokerage in this state by individual licensed real estate brokers or real estate salespersons as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership, a material part of the business of which includes real estate brokerage, is permitted, provided: (1) the personnel of such corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership who engage in the real estate brokerage business as real estate brokers or real estate salespersons, and the real estate brokers whose ownership, control, membership, or partnership interest is credited toward the requirements of subdivision (3) of this subsection, are licensed or exempt from license under the chapter; (2) the corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership has been issued a real estate broker license by the commission as provided in this section and has paid the license or renewal fee required for a real estate broker’s license as set forth in section 20-314; and (3) except for a publicly traded corporation, ... [ownership or control of the applicant entity must consist of at least fifty-one percent ownership by one or more real estate brokers].Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-312(c) provides:
A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership, desiring a real estate broker license shall file with the commissioner an application on such forms and in such manner as prescribed by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. Each such corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership, shall file with the commission a designation of at least one individual licensed or qualified to be licensed as a real estate broker in this state who shall be in charge of the real estate brokerage business of such corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership in this state. Such corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership shall notify the commissioner of any change in such designation not later than thirty days after such change becomes effective.
The licensing scheme for a real estate brokerage firm organized as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership, such as the plaintiff NRT New England, LLC d/b/a Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage therefore involves three layers of licensing: (1) the firm personnel who engage in the real estate brokerage business as brokers or salespersons or must be individually licensed; (2) the owner-brokers whose ownership, control, membership, or partnership interest is credited toward the 51% required broker ownership of subdivision (3) subsection (c) of § 20-312a must be individually licensed; and (3) the corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership must itself have been issued a real estate broker license by the commission and have paid the required license or renewal fee.