FBTCV166061241S
[…] There is no experience, education, or examination requirement applicable to the entity itself or the principals of a license applicant which is a corporation, association or partnership, although the commission may require such information as it deems desirable as to the honesty, truthfulness, integrity, and competence as to the officers of such applicant. (§ 20-314(b)).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a, subsection (a) provides:
No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time the person performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation, or other payment with respect to any act done, or service rendered by the person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.
The defendant argues that the plaintiff limited liability company, having failed to prove that it held a real estate broker’s license at the time in question, lacks standing under § 20-325a(a) to bring or maintain this action. The argument must be analyzed, however, not only under subsection (a) of § 20-325a, but under judicial interpretation and later amendments to the statute.
Section 20-325a(b) provides:
No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995 as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing; (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered; (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization was given; (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization; (5) be signed by such real estate broker or the real estate broker’s authorized agent; (6) if such contract or authorization pertain to any real property, include the following statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES; and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons pursuant