FBTCV166061241S
[…] (Memorandum of Decision, April 17, 2019, page 9.) There is no evidence that Ms. Brandup is or was at the time of execution a licensed real estate broker or salesperson. Defendant Longo argues that the Agreements are invalid because there is no proof that the plaintiff’s signatory was licensed, but the defendant has cited no authority for that proposition and the court is unaware of any such requirement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a, subsection (b) requires that the listing contract "(5) be signed by the real estate broker or the broker’s authorized agent." As Assistant Manager of the Coldwell Banker Greenwich office Particia Brandrup would have presumptive authority to sign listing agreements entered into by licensed salespersons working out of that office. Defendant has offered no evidence to the contrary. This claim lacks validity.