FBTCV166061241S
[…] The defendants in their Answer pleaded lack of sufficient information to form a belief as to the allegations of paragraph 1 of the Amended Complaint and left plaintiff to its proof.
The defendant raises no issue as to the apparent discrepancy between the plaintiff being alleged to be both an "LLC" and a "corporation." The distinction is of no moment in the context of this licensing issue because the real estate broker licensing statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-312(c) applies without distinction to "A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or limited liability partnership desiring a real estate broker license ..."