Index 037005/2019
[…] In re Hunter, 4 N.Y.3d 260, 269 [2005][internal quotation marks omitted]. "Under an exception to that rule, a separate lawsuit may be brought where the alleged perjury or fraud in the underlying action was "merely a means to the accomplishment of a larger fraudulent scheme." Specialized Indus. Servs. Corp. v Carter, 68 A.D.3d 750, 752 [2d Dept 2009][internal citations and quotation marks omitted].
A judgment by confession obtained from a defendant's affidavit, pursuant to CPLR § 3218, "may be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment in an action in the supreme court." CPLR § 3218(b). As continuously held by courts of this State, "[a] judgment by confession stands in much the same position as one by stipulation or consent and is a conclusive adjudication of all matters embraced in it and a bar to any subsequent action on the same claim."