No. 159274/2014.
[…] Here, the defendants have made the requisite showing for a preliminary injunction.
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
The defendants demonstrated their likelihood of success on the merits of the plaintiff's action for ejectment and on their affirmative defense of unlawful eviction and their counterclaims for unlawful eviction and harassment.
The defendants established a likelihood of success in this ejectment action by submitting evidence demonstrating that, contrary to the plaintiff's contention, they were not mere licensees. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 711 (RPAPL) defines a “tenant” as “an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house, or a resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer.” The evidence submitted by the defendants, including the “Payment Verification/Agreement Sheets” show that the terms of their residency were for at least six months, which may be extended by application.