No. CV 07 4015528S
[…] Since the court dismisses the complaint on the ground of aggrievement, a matter of subject matter jurisdiction, the court does not reach the merits. Cox Cable Advisory Council v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 259 Conn. 56, 788 A.2d 29, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 819, 123 S.Ct. 95, 154 L.Ed.2d 25 (2002).
The EIA was enacted by the General Assembly at a special session in June 2005, with the goals of reducing "federally mandated congested charges (FMCC)" and expanding electrical capacity in Connecticut. June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-01; codified as General Statutes § 16-243m.
The relevant portions of § 16-243m may be summarized as follows. Under subsection (a), the DPUC was given until November 1, 2005, to identify measures to reduce FMCC, including promoting "contracts between an electric distribution company . . . and an owner of generation resources for the capacity of such resources." Under subsection (b), the DPUC was to conduct a contested case by January 1, 2006, to "establish the principles and standards to be used in developing and issuing a request for proposals" under this statute.