No. CR-19-614
[…] Id. When the language is plain and unambiguous, we will not resort to rules of statutory construction, and the analysis need go no further. Id. It is also a fundamental canon of construction that when interpreting or construing a statute, the court may consider the text as a whole to derive its meaning or purpose. Id. When dealing with a penal statute, this court strictly construes the statute in favor of the party sought to be penalized. Holcomb v. State, 2014 Ark. 141, 432 S.W.3d 600.
N.R. cites Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-318(f) for the proposition that "the court shall conduct a transfer hearing within thirty (30) days if the juvenile is detained." N.R. argues that the circuit court failed to conduct a transfer hearing within thirty days of his detention.