CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-10153-RGS
[…] Id. (alteration in original), quoting Dkt # 1-12 at 80 (emphasis in original). Accordingly, N.R. asserts that under "the plain language of the Plan document and N.R.'s administrative records, the only services that are subject to the Plan's 'non-restorative' exclusions are services that are used to treat developmental mental health conditions, such as ASD." Id. ¶ 56. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (requiring in part that a Plan impose "no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits").
Defendants counter that N.R.'s "coverage was denied pursuant to an exclusion in the Plan that limits coverage for [all] speech therapy to that which is 'restorative,' i.e. intended to regain a level of speech that was 'previously intact.'" Defs.' Mem.