Nowden v. Fleming
[…] He is no longer confined, and restoration of his loss good conduct time is not possible. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b). Nor has Nowden demonstrated that he is suffering any current collateral consequences from the subject disciplinary proceeding and loss of good conduct time or that he will suffer any collateral consequences in the future. See Spencer, 523 U.S. at 7-8. Dismissal of this petition is therefore appropriate as moot based upon the expiration of Nowden's incarcerative sentence and his release from federal custody. See Lane v. Williams, 455 U.S. 624, 632 (1982).

Section 2.35(b) provides in relevant part:

Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory supervision, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory supervision.

II. RECOMMENDATION

It is recommended that this petition for writ of habeas corpus be dismissed as moot.

III. NOTICE OF RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROPOSED FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS AND RECOMMENDATION AND CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO OBJECT