No. 1-14-0977
[…] While we do not have Jessica's affidavit attached to her motion to quash, we have the affidavits of Jessica and Alfred attached to her reply in support of her motion.
¶ 17 On appeal, Jessica contends that service by posting was improper, because plaintiffs failed to establish the requisite diligent inquiry for service by posting.
¶ 18 In a forcible entry action, an unknown occupant may be served "by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming 'unknown occupants' to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises." 735 ILCS 5/9-107.5(a) (West 2012). Section 9-107 of the Code of Civil Procedure also establishes a method of constructive service in forcible entry cases. 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012). Where a plaintiff:
"is unable to obtain personal service on the defendant or unknown occupant and a summons duly issued in such action is returned without service stating that service can not be obtained, then the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney may file an affidavit stating that the defendant or unknown occupant is not a resident of this State, or has departed from this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and also stating the place of residence of the defendant or unknown occupant, if known, or if not known, that upon diligent inquiry the affiant has not been able to ascertain
the defendant's or unknown occupant's place of residence." 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012).
The defendant then "may be notified by posting and mailing of notices" that "state the nature of the cause against the defendant or unknown occupant and at whose instance issued and the time and place for trial, and shall also state that unless the defendant or unknown occupant appears at the time and place fixed for trial, judgment will be entered by default, and shall specify the character of the judgment that will be entered in such cause." The sheriff must post copies of the notice in three public places "in the neighborhood of the court where the cause is to be tried, at least 10 days prior to the day set for the appearance," and "shall at the same time mail one copy of the notice addressed to such defendant" at his last known