Nowak v. Callahan
[…] See Kimyagarov v Nixon Taxi Corp., et al, 45 A.D.3d 736, 846 N.Y.S.2d 309 (2007). If the operator of the moving vehicle cannot come forward with the evidence to rebut the inference of negligence, the occupants and owner of the stationary vehicle are entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability. See Piltser v Donna Lee Mgt Corp., 29 A.D.3d 973, 816 N.Y.S.2d 543 (2006).

Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1129 (a) provides that "the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway". Failure to do so constitutes negligence per se, entitling the plaintiff whose vehicle was rear-ended to summary judgment in the absence of an adequate non-negligent explanation. See Comas-Bourne v City of New York, 146 A.D.3d 855 (2017).